For Immediate Release: July 27, 2012
[…] The New Hampshire Supreme Court has held that the use of the word “shall” indicates the provisions of a statute are mandatory, Ruell v. N.H. Real Estate Appraiser Board, 163 N.H. 34, 41(2011).
The proper amount of member contributions applicable to individual member groups is specified in RSA 100-A:16, I(a). There is no authorization in RSA 100-A:16 or elsewhere in RSA 100-A that permits employers to deduct more than the applicable member contribution rate from a member’s Earnable Compensation.
When the NHRS receives employer contributions, RSA 100-A:16, II requires it to place the money in the State Annuity Accumulation Fund. RSA 100-A:16, II(c) requires employers to pay “a percentage of the earnable compensation of its members to be known as the ‘normal contribution’ and an additional amount to be known as the ‘accrued liability contribution’ . . .” RSA 100-A:16, III(c) requires the Board of Trustees to certify “the percentage rates of contribution due the [retirement] system from each employer, and shall assess upon each such employer such percentages of the earnable compensation of members in its employ, and it shall be the duty of the treasurer or other disbursing officer of each such employer to pay to the board of trustees such portion of the annual amount so assessed at such times and in such manner as the board of trustees may prescribe.” (Emphasis added.) RSA 100-A:16, III(c) uses the word “shall,” thereby making employer contributions mandatory from the employer.
Potential Impact on Earnable Compensation