Employer Reporting and Payment Penalties
[…] Upon expiration of the 30 day period, the board may impose all or a portion of the penalty provided for in this paragraph, unless there is a showing that the employer did not willfully, intentionally, through gross negligence, or through a pattern of negligence fail to file the data as required.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can employers appeal penalty assessments?
Yes. Regarding monthly payroll reporting and contribution payments, RSA 100-A:16, V, states that, “For reasonable cause, the board may abate all or any part of the interest.” The administrative rule cited below further clarifies that a penalty cannot be abated without “showing that the employer had not willfully, intentionally, through gross negligence or through a pattern of negligence failed to timely remit contributions.”